Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes ProctorU Inc.’s (“ProctorU”) policies and procedures for the collection, use, and disclosure of information you provide on our websites, browser extensions, platforms, and applications, including, but not limited to, ProctorU Go and ProctorU (collectively, our “Services”). ProctorU may obtain your information through your use of the Services or from your educational institution or certifying entity. When using any of our Services you understand that we will process your information consistent with the ways described in this Privacy Policy. We also may provide you with additional privacy disclosures and ask for your consent for the processing of certain information depending on the Services you are using. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, do not use our Services.

Information Collection and Use

Information You Provide to Us

Contact Us: When you contact us through an online form or through LiveChat, we will ask for identifying information such as your name, email address, educational institution, certifying entity, and ProctorU status (e.g., test taker, professor, or administrator). We may also ask you to provide us with information about the reason you are contacting us. We request this information so that we can accurately respond to your inquiries and address any support needs.

Downloading Whitepapers and eBooks: We require you to provide us with your email address when you download certain whitepapers and eBooks. You may also provide us with your name.

Account Registration: When you create or reconfigure a ProctorU account, you will be required to provide us with your name, username, password, email address, educational institution or certifying entity, contact phone number, country of residence, and for registrants in the United States, your residential address. You can also choose, but are not required, to provide us with additional phone numbers, your full residential address (non-U.S. users), and a profile picture using your device’s camera (instructor registration only). A third-party entity processes all payments for using ProctorU’s Services. Therefore, ProctorU will never collect or retain any of your credit card or other electronic payment information. We use this information to conduct our online testing services.

Testing: Before taking an exam, you must download our browser extension, using your username and password. Before your exam you must provide us with access to your device’s camera and microphone and share your screen with our proctors through a LogMeIn File. We require you to share your photo ID on camera and we use that ID in conjunction with biometric facial recognition software to authenticate your identity. We also require you to perform a biometric keystroke measurement for some exams. During your exam we continue to monitor your screen, camera, and microphone in order to meet the requirements of your institution’s testing parameters, communicate with you, and monitor your exam.

Job Applications: When you apply to work for us through our website, we require you to provide us with your name, email address, contact phone number, resume, work eligibility status, information about prior employment with ProctorU, information about your proximity to the office where you are applying, and information about how you learned about the position. We request this information in order to satisfy our legal obligations and to evaluate your eligibility and qualifications for the open position.

Information Collected Automatically

Website Log Data: Our servers automatically record information (“Log Data”) created by your use of the Services. Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, the referring domain, internet service provider (ISP), operating system, date/time stamp, clickstream data, and browser plug-ins. We use this information to analyze trends, to administer our websites, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

Cookies: We use cookies or similar technologies to retain user settings, analyze trends, administer the websites, track users’ movements around the websites, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. Our website does not respond to “Do Not Track” signals. If you reject cookies, you may still use our websites, but your ability to use some features or areas of our websites may be limited.

Testing: During testing, we automatically track your keystroke pattern to ensure it matches the biometric profile created before the start of your exam. We also obtain IP address information to help troubleshoot issues and verify your testing location.

Legal Basis for Processing

We process your personal information, with your consent, where necessary to perform a contract, and where doing so is in our legitimate interests such as protecting the integrity of our software, protecting the integrity of our testing process, protecting our intellectual property or the intellectual property of educational institutions/certifying entities, providing and improving our Services, and ensuring compliance with applicable laws and our Terms of Service.

Third Party Sharing

Analytics: ProctorU uses software such as Google Analytics and Freshmarketer to help understand use of our Services. Google Analytics collects information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including cookies and your IP address. Google also receives this information and their use of it is governed by their Privacy Policy. Freshmarketer uses cookies to collect information about your website session. If you wish to opt out of Freshmarketer tracking you can click this link.

Other Websites and Social Media: We share information with third-party apps and websites that integrate with our API or Services, or those with an API or Service with which we integrate. Our website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of ProctorU. If you submit personal information to any of those websites, your information is governed by their respective privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit. Our website also includes social media buttons and widgets for platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, Vimeo, and LinkedIn. These features may collect your IP address, which page(s) you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies providing them.

Your Institution: We may disclose information, including the video and audio recording of your exam session, to your educational institution/certifying entity upon request. We do this so that your educational institution/certifying entity can verify that you were the person taking the exam and that no exam protocols were violated.

Service Providers: We may engage certain trusted third-parties to help optimize our website and assist with our testing services. We share your personal information with these third-parties only to the extent necessary for them to perform the functions we have requested. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide services to us in a manner consistent with our obligations under Privacy Shield.

Law and Harm: We may disclose your information if we believe doing so is reasonably necessary to comply with any law, regulation, or legal process; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect ProctorU’s rights or property.

Business Transfers: In the event that ProctorU is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization, or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership that affects the processing of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Other Sharing: We will also share your information when you provide us with consent to do so.

Data Retention

We retain information for as long as necessary to perform the Services described in this Policy, as long as necessary for us to perform any contract with you or your institution, or as long as needed to comply with our legal obligations.

Cross-Border Data Transfers and Privacy Shield

ProctorU stores your information in the United States of America. To facilitate our operations, we may process your information with our partners and service providers based around the world. We always take appropriate steps to ensure your privacy rights continue to be protected in accordance with applicable law.

ProctorU complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. ProctorU has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit privacyshield.gov.

ProctorU is responsible for processing personal data it receives, under the Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. ProctorU complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, ProctorU is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, ProctorU may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third-party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

If you have a Privacy Shield complaint, please contact us. Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

Security

We use commercially reasonable technical, organizational, and administrative measures to protect our Services against unauthorized or unlawful access or processing and against accidental loss, theft, disclosure, copying, modification, and destruction, or damage. Nonetheless, we cannot guarantee that transmissions of your information will always be secure or that unauthorized third-parties will never be able to defeat the security measures taken by us or our service providers. You play an important role in keeping your information secure. You should not share your user name, password, or other security information for your account with anyone. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (e.g., if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please contact us immediately as detailed in the Contact Us section, below.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of our Site who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purpose. To make such a request, please send an email or write to us using the contact information below.

Other Individual Rights

To the extent required by applicable law, we provide you with the ability to access, correct, export, delete, withdraw consent, object to the processing of, or suspend processing of, your personal information. These functions will either be available within our Services. or you can contact us to submit a request. Note that if your request relates to information associated with your exam, you must submit your request through your testing institution. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable regulations. We will require you to verify your identity before we respond to your request.

Individuals in the EEA: You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe we have processed your personal information in a manner inconsistent with your rights.

Changes to this Policy

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the email address associated with your account) or by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact Information

If you have questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please contact us through the information below:

ProctorU Inc.
Attn: Compliance
2200 Riverchase Ctr.
Suite 600
Birmingham, AL 35244
+1-855-772-8678
Email us

TRUSTe