ProctorU CCPA Privacy Policy

ProctorU does not use any test-taker’s personal information for any reason other than to facilitate proctoring of an online exam.

We never sell any personal test-taker information to third parties.

We do not market to individual students or test-takers, nor do we share any personal information with third parties for the purpose of marketing to students or test-takers.

The following disclosures are made pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). These disclosures supplement any privacy notices we have provided to you. Below we describe the categories of personal information we have collected from California consumers over the past twelve (12) months, the categories of sources from which the information was collected, the business or commercial purpose for which the information was collected, and the categories of third parties with whom it has been shared.

Registering to Provide or Take a Test

When you register to provide or take a test, we ask for your name and email address and the testing institution or organization with which you are associated, so that we can manage your account. We share this information with your associated testing institution or certification organization to verify your association with that institution or organization.

Taking a Test

In order to verify your identity as a test-taker, you will need to display your photo identification to the camera prior to the commencement of your test. The photo identification must match the requirements of your certification or testing institution. Depending on the photo identification that you use for this process, we may receive the following categories of information: 

  • Personal identifiers including your name, alias, signature, address, phone number, email address, driver’s license or other identification card number, passport number, or any other personal identifier displayed on your photo identification.
  • Physical characteristics or description including age, race, color, height, weight, gender, gender identity, or gender expression, or any other physical characteristics displayed on your photo identification.
  • Any other personal information displayed on your photo identification, such as your citizenship status, national origin, military status, or veteran status.

The information collected from your photo identification will be matched with your biometric faceprint in order to confirm your identity. The information used to verify your identity is only shared with the proctor administering your test, our identity verification service providers, and with your certification or testing institution. The recording of your photo ID and your biometric faceprint is permanently destroyed after seven days unless there is a discrepancy in the identity verification process.

Certain certification or testing institutions may also require us to collect and match keystroke patterns in order to confirm your identity. This information is only shared with our identity verification service providers for the purposes of identity verification.

Your certification or testing institution may require us to capture video and audio recordings of your test session. We make these recordings in order to ensure the integrity of the test aligns with your institution’s requirements. The proctor administering your test will be able to observe the recording and we may use these recordings to draw inferences about patterns of behavior that violate institution testing parameters and use them for internal training purposes. Your testing institution may also request recordings of your test session. Test session recordings are never shared with any other third party or for any purpose other than to protect the integrity of the examination process.

Website Visitors

We collect internet activity information and IP addresses from visitors to our website in order to optimize and improve our website and understand how visitors interact with us online. This information may be shared with our website analytics service providers. This information is never sold to any third party for marketing or any other purpose.

ProctorU Does Not Sell Personal Information

In the past twelve months, ProctorU has not sold personal information. ProctorU does not sell personal information to third parties and, therefore, has no actual knowledge of selling the personal information of minors under 16 years of age. Third parties receiving personal information from ProctorU are only permitted to process it as described above and are not permitted to sell personal information or market any products or services to test-takers. California residents have the right to opt out of the sale of their personal information.  Because we do not sell personal information, we do not offer an opt out.

Right to Know

California residents have the right to request that we disclose the personal information that we have collected, used, or disclosed during the past twelve (12) months, the categories of sources from which their personal information was collected, our business purposes for collecting their personal information, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared their personal information. 

Right to Delete

California residents have the right to request deletion of the personal information we have collected from them or maintained about them. 

Request Submission

California residents or their authorized agents can submit a request to know or request to delete by either:

(1) sending an email to compliance@proctoru.com. Your email message must include your name, email address, telephone number, and whether you want to exercise your right to know or right to delete;

(2) calling 1-844-945-1453, and providing the aforementioned information.

We may require you to provide additional personal information such as your testing institution in order to verify your identity. Any personal information that you provide to verify your identity will not be used for any other purpose.

Nondiscrimination

California residents have the right to not be discriminated against for exercising their rights under the CCPA. We do not discriminate against California residents who exercise their CCPA privacy rights.

ProctorU Contact Information 

2200 Riverchase Center

Suite 600

Birmingham, AL 35244 

compliance@proctoru.com
+1-844-945-1453

 

 

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

Last updated: July 1, 2020