ProctorU CCPA Privacy Policy

The following disclosures are made pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). These disclosures supplement any privacy notices we have provided to you. The below chart reflects the categories of personal information we have collected from California consumers over the past twelve (12) months, the categories of sources from which the information was collected, the business or commercial purpose for which the information was collected, and the categories of Third Parties with whom it has been shared.

Categories of Personal Information Collected

Sources of Collection

Business/Commercial Purpose for Collection

Categories of Third Parties Receiving Personal Information

Personal identifiers including your name, alias, signature, address, phone number, email address, social security number, driver’s license or other state identification card number, passport number, or any other personal identifier

You 


Testing Institution 

Provide services to you


Respond to questions


Provide you with information about our services

Proctors


Testing Institutions

Physical characteristics or description including age, race, color, height, weight, gender, gender identity, or gender expression

You

Verification of Test Taker’s identity

Proctors

Testing Institutions

Other personal information such as your national origin, marital status, parental status, military status, or veteran status 

You

Verification of Test Taker’s identity

Testing Institutions

Education and employment information including your citizenship, educational background and current employment 

You

Third-Party 

Demographics data and to verify Test Taker’s identity


 Verify association with Testing Institution 

Proctors


Testing Institutions.

Medical information including medical conditions, physical disability, and/or mental disability

You

To provide any necessary accommodations for the testing session

Proctors


Testing Institutions.

Internet and other network activity information including online identifiers such as your IP address or device identifier, browsing history, search history, and information about your interactions with websites, applications, or advertisements.

Devices you may use to access our website


Platforms you may use to access our website 

To assess aggregate visitor volume and interest 


To verify test-taker identity

Website analytics providers

Biometric information including genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns unique to you including identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, voiceprints, iris or retina scans, or keystroke.

You

To ensure testing integrity

Proctors

Testing institutions

Photographs, video recordings, or audio recordings.

You

To ensure testing integrity

Proctors


Testing institutions

 

In the past twelve (12) months, we have disclosed personal information to Third Parties for business or commercial purposes. The categories of personal information we have disclosed to Third Parties for business or commercial purposes are:

 

  • Personal Identifiers  
  • Physical Characteristics 
  • Personal Information (such as marital or veteran status)
  • Education and Employment Information 
  • Medical Information
  • Internet and other network activity information
  • Biometric Information
  • Photographs, video recordings or audio recordings

In the past twelve (12) months, ProctorU has not sold personal information to Third Parties, and we will not sell your personal information to Third Parties. 

 

Right to Know

California residents have the right to request that we disclose the categories and specific pieces of their personal information that we collected, used, disclosed, and sold during the past twelve(12) months, the categories of sources from which their personal information was collected, our business or commercial purposes for collecting their personal information, and the categories of Third Parties with whom we shared their personal information. You can either:

(1) Submit a request to receive the information by sending an email to compliance@proctoru.com. Your email message must include, at a minimum:

  1. Your Name
  2. Your email address
  3. Your telephone number
  4. That you want to exercise your right to know
OR

(2) Call 1-844-945-1453, and provide the aforementioned information.

To verify your identity, you will be required to complete ProctorU’s verification process. If you have a registered account with ProctorU, any personal information that we use to verify your identity will not be used for any other purpose.

Right to Delete

 

California residents have the right to request deletion of the personal information we have collected from them or maintained about them You can submit a deletion request by either:

(1) Submit a request to receive the information by sending an e-mail to compliance@proctoru.com Your email message must include, at a minimum:

  1. Your Name
  2. Your email address
  3. Your telephone number
  4. That you want to exercise your right to know
OR

(2) Call 1-844-945-1453, and provide the aforementioned information.

 

To verify your identity, you will be required to complete ProctorU’s verification process. You will receive an email with directions for completing the verification process, at the address you provided when you registered to use ProctorU’s services. Any personal information that we use to verify your identity will not be used for any other purpose. 

 

Nondiscrimination

We do not discriminate against California residents who exercise their CCPA privacy rights.

 

ProctorU Compliance Contact Information 

Compliance
2200 Riverchase Ctr. #600
Suite 600
Birmingham, AL 35244 

compliance@proctoru.com
+1-844-945-1453

 

Effective Date: Wednesday, January 1, 2020